Deck of Dice Gaming LLC

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 1, 2015

This Privacy Policy describes Deck of Dice Gaming LLC’s (“DoD”, “us”, “our” and “we”) privacy practices for the websites, email accounts, social media accounts, forums, blogs, game software, and/or other electronic media (“Media”) where it is posted and does not cover other Media not owned or operated by us and does not apply to any information collected by us anywhere other than this Media.  If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, you can contact us as described below.

Cross Border Transfers

This Media is operated in the United States.  If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be collected within the United States.  By using our Media, participating in any of our services and/or providing DoD with your information, you consent to this transfer.  We may transfer personal information across country borders (but at all times in compliance with this Privacy Policy).

Children

The Media is not directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under thirteen years of age unless the collection complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  If we discover that a child under the age of thirteen (13) years has provided us with personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

Information We Collect

We collect Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you, but only if you provide it voluntarily.   Personal information refers to any information that uniquely identifies or can be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a specific person. This may mean: 

Š       your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, title, birth date, gender, employer or company name and business details, and purchasing data;

Š       the name and email address of another person provided to us by you;

Š       information for using online registration and/or payment options or otherwise managing a user account. 

We collect demographic information:  We passively collect anonymous information. One manner of collecting such information may be through cookies, which are small bits of data stored on your computer based on your Internet activity.  You may configure your browser to reject cookies but, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Media.  We may use cookies, pixel tags, clear GIFs, Google Analytics or other third-party analytics and other similar technology.  We use this information to measure the use of the Media and to improve the Media. This demographic information may include:

Š       the referring domain name, your internet protocol (IP) addresses, your browser type, and your operating system type to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Media, pages viewed, session length, estimated gender, estimated age, and other similar information.

We may collect Credit Card Information:  If you provide us with any credit card information, we use that information only in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS) to process your orders, to keep you updated on your orders, and to personalize your shopping experience.  You may be redirected to a third-party web store or credit card processor, including, but not limited to; Amazon, Big Commerce, CafePress and PayPal.  If you submit payment through any third-party web store, third-party processor or third-party entity, you are subject to the third party’s applicable privacy policy and terms of use.

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

When you provide us with personal information, we may use that information to:

Š      comply with legal requirements;

Š      to communicate with you in response to your submissions to us;

Š      to provide you with information relating to us and our products and/or services, including but not limited to e-newsletters, sweepstakes, promotions, new product details or offers, marketing materials, and customized advertisements particular to your interests and/or previous experiences with us;

Š      to process payments relating to purchases you make;

Š      to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;

Š      to enforce the applicable Terms of Use governing the Media; and

Š      to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, the applicable Terms of Use or other applicable policies or terms that affect you and your use of the Media.

 

Do We Share Your Information With Third Parties?

Except for where you consent to a disclosure and for disclosed joint marketing arrangements, we do not market, sell or rent personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

We may share your personal information and anonymous information for our businesses purposes and as legally permitted.  For example, we may share:

Š      With entities that perform functions on our behalf or in partnership with us -- These third parties may have access to the information you have provided via the Media, including any personal information, only to the extent it is necessary to perform their duties and functions for us.  All such use will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Š      We may disclose personal information for legal compliance purposes, to protect our companies, and in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena.  We also may disclose personal information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to protect the confidentiality and security of our records pertaining to you, to limit our legal liability or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

To keep you informed about our latest offers, we may notify you of current promotions, specials, and new additions to Media owned by DoD. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

When entering any of our contests or prize drawings, you provide your name, email address and mailing address and other requested information.  If you win, we may contact you at the street address entered and/or your email address.

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We may use "cookies" to keep track of your current shopping session to personalize your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time.

Information You Post On Our Social Media Sites And In Our Forums

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may disclose publicly on social Media sites and in user forums.  In addition, this policy does not cover the treatment of personal information in any posts you make on our social Media sites and in our forums (e.g., content and information about you and others for whom you have the authority or permission to post such content and information) for public review and comment, both in public forums and with private messaging.  Accordingly, by submitting personal information and content on any of the DoD Media or through any of the DoD services, you hereby waive any and all privacy expectations (including the privacy expectations of any other individual whose name, likeness and/or other information appears in the submitted content) with respect to DoD’s use of such content. If you do not wish to have personal content viewable by others, you should not use the DoD Media and DoD services.

Please review our restrictions on use and guidelines for user forums in our Terms of Use.  You should keep in mind that whenever you post information about yourself in the user forums, that information could be collected and used by people that you do not know.  In addition, certain user forums may display the message poster’s name and message.  DoD bears no responsibility for any action or policies of any third parties who collect any information users may disclose in user forums or other public areas, if any, of this Media.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personally Identifiable Information

You have the ability at any time to access your DoD Account for any Media and update your name, contact information, email address, and other information that you provide via a login on the Media.  You should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

Please also keep in mind that any opt-out choices you make will not apply in situations where: (a) you make a specific request for information from us, or (b) we use your personally identifiable information for either operational purposes (e.g., to complete transactions requested by you, or to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Media, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, or any other policy or terms that affect you and your use of our Media) or fulfillment purposes (e.g., completing any purchase you make).

How We Protect Your Information

While we have put in place measures that we deem reasonable to safeguard information that we collect from you, due to the nature of the Internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information on or transmitted over the Internet.  As a result, we make no warranty regarding the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right at any time to change this Privacy Policy, including terminating, eliminating, supplementing, modifying, adding or discontinuing any content of the Privacy Policy.  Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Media. We will not use your personal information in a manner materially different than as described in the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected.

Privacy on Other Web Sites

Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy. DoD is not responsible for the actions of third parties.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, you may contact us by phone at 440-878-0623; by email at inquiries@deckofdice.com; or by mail at Deck of Dice Gaming LLC, Attn: Customer Support, PO BOX 360006, Strongsville, OH 44136.  We will contact any person lodging a formal complaint or requesting a correction to his/her personal information and will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints that cannot be resolved between us and any individual(s).  You should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

Assignability

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, consolidation, the sale of substantially all of our assets, or any other corporate transfer, exchange or restructuring, whatever form it may take, we may transfer your personal information to one or more successor entities in the transaction(s). 

Governing Law

You further agree that this Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Ohio and the United States of America.  Any dispute under or related to this Privacy Policy shall be brought exclusively in the state or federal courts in the City of Cleveland and the State of Ohio, United States of America.